Saturday, January 31, 2009

In one month, one week and 6 days...

WE ARE GOING TO DISNEY!!!


Photobucket

(I am using this picture to decorate our room window!)




I am extremely excited (can't you tell?)!!!!


We leave March 15th and come back March 20th... woohoo! I really planned this trip much better than the one before, I am so proud of some of the deals that became available for us...




Through use of the Disboards I joined a stroller swap and got a double stroller for $10 ( total for the entire week)! Really beats the price of renting it at Disney for a DAILY fee! I also joined a fridge swap and am getting the use of a mini fridge for FREE, beats paying $10 a night to rent one at the resort!







Through Disney's 4/3 deal I was able to get our 5th night FREE, our 5th day ticket FREE and a $200 gift card to use as spending money!







And because I am a Disney Dork (hey, at least I can admit it)-- I have preprinted tip envelopes for Mousekeeping and for each restaurant we are going to! YAY!







I have dining reservations at Chef Mickey's, Spirit of Aloha Luau, Mickey's Backyard BBQ, Hollywood and Vine (Fantasmic Package), Cinderella's Royal Table (after her Bibbety Bobbety Boutique makeover) and Ohana Breakfast (Lilo and Stitch)!!! Yep, Deluxe Dining IS the way to go!







I am researching all I can and I am VERY prepared to plan the NEXT trip, LOL! Hmm, I should become an authorized Disney Travel Agent, LOL!!!


Photobucket

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Pray for Cora!

I do not know her or her family but I read on a blog that I follow that this baby girl just got diagnosed with Neuroblastoma. Being a survivor of that exact cancer, this really hit close to home for me. So, please say a prayer for her!!!

Her family blog:
http://themcclenahans.blogspot.com/


Many blessings,
Myra

Sunday, January 25, 2009

My Girly Girl

Style is knowing who you are, what you want to say, and not caring what anyone else says.
~Gore Vidal~



Photobucket

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

1st Visit to the Dentist

Today was Jayda's first dental visit and she did GREAT! We took her to see Dr. De La Garza and he said her teeth looked good and surprisingly... no cavities ;) (I know-- bad parents to even have that fear-- but yeah, we did). She struggled with the x-rays so they were only able to get the front teeth (I think) but it wasn't because she fought it, it was more because she didn't 'get' what they were asking of her. Here are some pictures that I took with my phone, cause-- yeah, it might have been strange being in there with the big Rebel...LOL!


Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket


~Myra~

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Don't laugh at me, but...

Photobucket

Umm, yeah, I know, I'm a dork! LOL!

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

To 'hear' the videos...

Remember to pause the music on my blog to hear the videos... :)

Jayda at dance class... "Best of Both Worlds"

Just giving Landrie a sneak peak of Chef Mickey's... only 2 months and 3 days until we go!!! YAY!!!

Monday, January 12, 2009

Battlefield of the Mind

This is a giant block of whatever is most difficult for you to carry & trust me on this, you'll carry it more times than you can count until you decide that's exactly what you want to do most & then it won't weigh a thing anymore.
~storypeople~
(Love them!)


I read this book back in August and what a difference it has made. It makes you see things differently. It makes you think differently. It makes you feel differently. Does negativity still sneak in? Of course! But this book makes you think twice on how to react to it. I highly recommend it.



Photobucket


Excerpt:


The devil is a liar. Jesus called him…the father of lies and of all that is false (John 8:44). He lies to you and me. He tells us things about ourselves, about other people and about our circumstances that are just not true. He does not, however, tell us the entire lie all at one time.

He begins by bombarding our mind with a cleverly devised pattern of little nagging thoughts, suspicions, doubts, fears, wonderings, reasonings and theories. He moves slowly and cautiously (after all, well-laid plans take time). Remember, he has a strategy for his warfare. He has studied us for a long time.

He knows what we like and what we don’t like. He knows our insecurities, our weaknesses and our fears. He knows what bothers us most. He is willing to invest any amount of time it takes to defeat us. One of the devil’s strong points is patience.
~Myra~

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Much more than a princess...

Are you a princess? I said & she said I'm much more than a princess, but you don't have a name for it yet here on earth.
~story people~


Photobucket

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

What Matters Most?

Everything changed the day she figured out there was exactly enough time for the important things in her life. ~storypeople~


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket




Always keep in mind what matters most and everything will be ok!


Much love,
Myra

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Pictures I Found ;)

Ok, Ok, I kind of, sort of, stole them from Zeida's facebook page, but she won't mind... at least I don't think she will... well, good thing I have the ability to edit them away if she does, but she won't... umm, we'll see.

I couldn't NOT share these awesome kids with you all...Jayda's cousins, who she absolutely ADORES!!!! Here they are in Cancun... I vacation vicariously through them for now!

Photobucket

Photobucket

And isn't he sooo handsome??? Geez!

Photobucket

I guess I should stop stealing pictures now... well, just for now. I'll try to take some of my own! And, I promise, I ONLY steal from close relatives... LOL (pictures that is ;))

Myra

Monday, January 5, 2009

My Brothers

Sometimes being a brother is even better than being a superhero.
-- Marc Brown


Photobucket

Sunday, January 4, 2009

New Year's Resolution

I say this every year... some years, I've actually done it, so I know I CAN do it... but this past year I let it get way too out of hand... my weight. So I am determined now... I WILL do it ... I WILL lose this weight! Here is my ticker... so you guys can monitor my progress. I am looking for some incentives to give myself... leave me a comment with some ideas!

magicalkingdoms.com Ticker
Free Disney Tickers

P.S. I want to be able to "fit in" in the picture of my cousins that you see below this post, LOL =P!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...